Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70285

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML991
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML991: Took off for training practice bombing. 03/08/1945
Returned at 13:04 hrs but held off too high and then bounced on landing smashing undercarriage. 03/08/1945
Crew:
W/Cdr (72742) Robert Charles Ewan LAW DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
S/Ldr (103573) Nathan BOWMAN DSO DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1107463 Commission Gazetted : Friday 12 September, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database