Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70293

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM155: Took off for training flight. 02/02/1945
Engine cut on attempted overshoot crashlanded and hit Lancaster NG443 (583 Sqn).
Crew:
F/Lt (J/20044) Lewis Alphonsus BOLIN (pilot) RCAF - injured
???? (nav.) ?? - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF