Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70294

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito PF447: Took off at 18:53 hrs for mission to Hallendorf. 05/03/1945
Bombed target from 32.000 ft. at 21:42 hrs. There was a heavy flak above the target.
Mosquito crashed whilst return, during to approach base B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels.
Crew:
F/O (161730) Alfred Migal PAYNE (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1391575 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 January, 1944)
F/Lt (124672) John Vernon EVANS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1381085 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 August, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Vernon wartime in uniform. Alf pre-war in police uniform.