Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70297

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAF stn Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton
Narrative:
Mosquito PF402: Took off at 18:05 hrs for bombing mission over Karlsruhe. 04/12/1944
Collided in air 30,000ft with Mosquito ML990 on mission to Karlsruhe. Mossie PF402 completed the mission. Returned safely to base. Landing Ok at 21:50 hrs. The crew reported a possible collision with ML990.
Crew:-
F/O (NZ414676) Alfred Clement RELPH DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok.
F/O (156432) James Richard DAVIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1320370 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 109 Sqn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database