Accident Cessna 172K N79402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7031

Date:Sunday 21 June 1970
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79402
MSN: 17258053
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level 81 mg pct.Carbon monoxide level 13.55 pct. Source of co not determined.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW70AF083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB