Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70342

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE TOW WAS RELEASED FROM THE GLIDER WHEN ITS NOSE STARTED RISING UNCONTROLLABLY. THE GLIDER THENCOLLIDED WITH THE GROUND & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED BY MORE INFO &EMPHASIS ON THE CENTER OF GRAVITY PLACEMENT & USE OF BALLAST.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC86LA189