Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2032T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70350

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1986
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2032T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3549 hours
Engine model:unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GLIDER STRUCK WIRES WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO A FIELD. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS TOWED TO AN ALT OF 5,000 FT MSL (APRX 3,500 FT AGL). ON RELEASE, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT OF MORE THAN 500 FT PER MINUTE AND WAS ONLY ABLE TO STAY AIRBORNE 6 TO 7 MINUTES. THE PLT THEN TURNED THE GLIDER TOWARD THE ARPT. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH IT, HE SELECTED A FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING AREA. ON FINAL APCH HE SAW WIRES AND ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER THEM THE ACFT VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE WIRES DAMAGING IT AND THE RUDDER.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX86LA187