Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N777SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70353

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777SK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT LOST LIFT AS HE FLEW FARTHER INTO THE MOUNTAINS WITH LACK OF THERMAL AND RIDGE EFFECT. A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN INTO A RAVINE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX86LA208