Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 N96JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70354

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:13:25
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96JH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MAKING A LANDING DUE TO AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM. ON FINAL, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE AND AT 300 FT AGL, THE GLIDER WAS FORCED ONTO THE GROUND BY A MICROBURST.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN86LA107