Accident Cessna 172K N78585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7036

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1969
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Reed Air Inc
Registration: N78585
MSN: 172-57674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clayton,N Mex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck unlighted pole aprx 1060ft from approach end of rnwy 12. Lgts obtained,not installed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MKC70A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB