Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 N25SG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70370

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1986
Time:13:45
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25SG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT OF A ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER LS-6 GLIDER, N25SG, IMPACTED TERRAIN SHORT OF RUNWAY AT UVALDE, TX AIRPORT. PILOT HELD U.S.-FOREIGN PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATION BASED ON GERMAN CERTIFICATION AND WAS REPRESENTING THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER DURING GLIDER COMPETITION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN AND LAND FOR A PARACHUTE ADJUSTMENT. THE LANDING WAS DELAYED BY A DEPARTING AIRCRAFT. GLIDER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. HOWEVER, THE PILOT ESCAPED INJURY. PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE/NOT REPORTED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW86LRG31