Accident LET L-13 Blaník N142AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70376

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1986
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142AS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Bear, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 30 AT APRX 900 FT AND COMPLETED A RIGHT TURN TO BASE. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON BASE, HE REALIZED THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HIGH AND DEPLOYED THE SPOILERS HALFWAY. AS HE TURNED TO FINAL, HE STATED THAT HE WAS TOO LOW AND AT THAT POINT OBSERVED THE AIRSPEED DROPPING TO THE STALL POINT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A STALL, THE PLT LOWERED THE ACFT NOSE AND REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT MAKE THE ARPT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE THEN FLEW UNDER POWER LINES AND DELIBERATELY STRUCK A POWER LINE POLE WITH THE RIGHT WING AT APPROXIMATELY 30 FT AGL, IN ORDER TO DISSAPATE ENERGY. APPROXIMATELY 10 FT OF THE OUTBOARD RIGHT WING WAS SEVERED FROM THE ACFT AS IT ROTATED 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND DROPPED ABOUT 15 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST IN A SWAMP ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM THE ARPT. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE CLEARLY OBSERVED THE GLIDER'S SPOILERS IN A FULLY DEPLOYED POSITION WHEN THE ACFT ROLLED OUT ON FINAL.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI87LA002