Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35C N2673H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70379

Date:Saturday 27 September 1986
Time:15:40
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2673H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE ACFT WAS NOT GETTING THE LIFT REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN ALT. THE PLT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, HOWEVER, ENROUTE THE PLT REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT MAKE IT BACK TO THE RWY. THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND IN AN EAST WEST DIRECTION ON A SANDY AREA AND DID NOT REALIZE UNTIL ON FINAL APPROACH THAT HE HAD A CONSIDERABLE CROSSWIND. ON SHORT FINAL THE NOSE OF THE ACFT RAISED, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX86FUG05