Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2959H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70388

Date:Sunday 22 March 1987
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2959H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:775 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLT TO DEMONSTRATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO GET TOO LOW ON APPROACH BEFORE HE TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE GROUND APPROX. 600 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL87LA093