Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70389

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33924
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1886 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Issaquah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. AT ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE AIRPORT THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 200 FEET MSL. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT DECIDED TO LAND THE ACFT ON A FIELD. ON SHORT FINAL THE ACFT STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA87LA071