Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N11468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70392

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11468
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:7817 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mokuleia, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLT ALONG A RIDGE LINE, WHILE MANEUVERING AROUND A CLOUD BUILD-UP, THE ACFT ENTERED A WINDSHEAR THAT SUDDENLY NOSED THE ACFT OVER IN AN APRX 75 DEG VERTICAL DIVE. JUST PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH TREES, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN SOME CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN APRX 45 DEG ATTITUDE. IN THESE MOUNTAINS A CATABATIC WIND OFTEN FLOWS DOWNSLOPE AS SOLAR HEAT IS RADIATED FROM THE TERRAIN, COOLING THE TERRAIN SURFACE. THE TRADE WINDS CROSS THE RIDGES OBLIQUELY RESULTING IN EDDIES THAT PRODUCE OFF RIDGE FLOW. WHEN THE EDDIES AND CATABATIC GUSTS COINCIDE, A WIND SHEAR CAN OCCUR.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX87DJA06