Accident Monnett Moni motorglider N59MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70394

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni motorglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59MA
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E MAXI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE COCKPIT CANOPY OPENED DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 12 FEET AGL DUE TO DOWNWASH FROM NEARBY HELICOPTER AND THAT THIS DISRUPTED THE AIR FLOW SUFFICIENTLY THAT THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY WITH A HARD TOUCHDOWN AND THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE CANOPY WAS PROPERLY CLOSED AND LOCKED BEFORE THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW87DPA02