Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-ZGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 704

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2006
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Armflame
Registration: VH-ZGZ
MSN: 31-7752006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9 km SE Raglan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emerald Airport, Emerald, Queensland (EMD/YEML)
Destination airport:Gladstone Airport, Gladstone, Queensland (GLT/YLGA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 31 October 2006, a Piper Aircraft Corporation PA31-350 Chieftain aircraft, registered VH-ZGZ, was being operated on a private category instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Emerald to Gladstone, Qld. The pilot and two passengers were on board the aircraft. After departing Emerald at 18:07 EST, the flight proceeded apparently normally at a cruising altitude of 7,000 ft above mean sea level (AMSL). At 18:49 EST, air traffic control cleared the pilot of the aircraft to leave controlled airspace on descent to Gladstone. At 18:53 EST, the pilot reported changing radio frequency to the Gladstone Common Traffic Advisory Frequency (CTAF). At 18:55 EST, the aircraft's radar track disappeared from the air situation display in the Brisbane Air Traffic Control Centre. The controller's attempts to contact the aircraft were unsuccessful. A few minutes later, the Gladstone Police received advice of an aircraft accident in the Raglan area. Subsequently, wreckage of the aircraft was located near Raglan, approximately 39 km west of Gladstone. The three occupants were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200606530 at https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/aair/ao-2006-001/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170424012440/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2006/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-gladstone-3-killed/
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24446/AO2006001_final.pdf
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5828110
5. https://www.questia.com/newspaper/1G1-195367954/inexperience-in-flying-at-night-gave-little-hope
6. https://www.casa.gov.au/sites/g/files/net351/f/_assets/main/lib91138/52-57.pdf