Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-MJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70401

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Commercial Helicopters (op. NSW Rural Fire Service)
Registration: VH-MJO
MSN: 45745
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In a rainforest, 5km SE of Dorrigo, on the mid-north coast, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dorrigo NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 9 December 2009, the pilot of a Bell Helicopter Co. 206L-1 Longranger, registered VH-MJO, was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight at Dorrigo NSW, with one passenger on board. Shortly after takeoff, he encountered reduced visibility conditions due to low cloud. Subsequently, all visual reference with the horizon and the ground was lost. The pilot attempted to conduct a landing but the helicopter impacted the ground with a significant vertical force. As a result, the pilot was seriously injured and the passenger was fatally injured. The helicopter was seriously damaged.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2009/aair/ao-2009-077.aspx