Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N5775S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70411

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5775S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2679 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SCHWEIZER SGS-2-33A WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WITH A STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. IN THE RIGHT TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE NOSE DROPPED AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND REGAINED CONTROL, HOWEVER, INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINED TO REACH THE RUNWAY. AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN TREES WAS MADE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND VELOCITY AT 5 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 10 KNOTS. THE CFI REPORTED THE WINDS AS 10 KNOTS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC88LA014