Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N20HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70421

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20HS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:337 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE GLIDER NEAR THE RWY THRESHOLD IN ORDER TO BE READY FOR AN IMMEDIATE RELAUNCH. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF VEGETATION, LOCATED ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RWY, BUT SAID THAT HE MISJUDGED ITS HEIGHT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE VEGETATION DURING THE LANDING FLARE CAUSING THE GLIDER TO VEER TO THE RIGHT WHILE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE GLIDER CAME TO REST ABOUT 10 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD AT A 60 DEG ANGLE TO THE RWY CENTERLINE & WITH THE TAIL CONE SEPARATED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX85LA209