Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N36156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70423

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36156
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER A COCKPIT CHECK-OUT IN THE SCHWEIZER SGC 1-36. THE PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE SPOILERS WERE DEPLOYED AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SPOILER HANDLE IN THIS MODEL OPERATES DIFFERENTLY FROM ANY OTHER GLIDER. HE COMMENTED THAT A GUSTY WIND SHEAR CONDITION EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX85LA233