Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70436

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PZ259
MSN: SB-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Limburg, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosiere en Santerre (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ259/X: Took off at 19:55hrs for night intruder mission to Ruhr-Koblenz-Limburg-Hamm area (Ger.). 08/03/1945
Was part of a force of 12 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to bomb and strafe rail and road targets ahead of the advancing American forces in the Rhine area, Germany. Mossie PZ259 was shot down over the Rhine while attacking enemy transport. Crashed 21:10hrs in the vicinity of Limburg. Missing.
Crew.
F/Lt (48313) Alexander Charles STARK (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1802572) Sidney Arthur ANCELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
4.https://www.cwgc.org

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1944 HP934 464 Sqn RAAF 1 Meendt, Achterveld, Utrecht. w/o
14 April 1945 LR362 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region. min

Images:

AM Form 78 for PZ259 reflecting the aircraft went missing rather than was DRB in a crash landing.