Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II G-ECON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70440

Date:Thursday 10 December 2009
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Bournemouth Flying Ltd.
Registration: G-ECON
MSN: 172-64490
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dunkeswell (EGTU)
Destination airport:Bournemouth, Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the hub on the left wheel came apart, allowing the outer section of the wheel hub, the tyre and inner tube to depart the aircraft. Four of the six bolts that clamp both parts of the hub together had wound out of their locating holes in the inner section of the hub. The first two to three threads in the remaining two holes in the inner section of the hub had been stripped.

The runway was closed for approximately 1 hour for recovery operations. None of the three persons on board was injured.

Nature of Damage: Left wheel spat, hub and brake disc damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/12/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb26ed915d1371000811/Cessna_172M_Skyhawk__G-ECON_05-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=G-ECON&srng=2&stype=reg