Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N916G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70452

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1985
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N916G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED HIS FINAL APCH TO THE RWY WAS MADE OFF-CENTER TO ACCOUNT FOR A X-WIND. THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN TO THE LEFT OF THE PAVED STRIP & BEGAN CONVERGING ON A FENCE. THE PLT RETRACTED THE SPEED BRAKES & LIFTED OFF AS THE GLIDER APPROACHED THE FENCE. HE STATED THAT HE THEN PANICKED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN HARD & HIT TIRES THAT WERE USED TO MARK THE EDGE OF THE RWY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL85LA154