Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow ZS-FWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70459

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 13 December 2009
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Sky Raiders Air Charter (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-FWT
MSN: 28R-35116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Off Rand Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after take-off and came down on Rand Airport Road in Germiston just outside the airport perimeter fence. No injuries to the two on board.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1999 ZS-FWT 0 Kob Inn

Images:

Rand Airport, December 22, 2008 10:07AM

Rand Airport Road, December 13, 2009 09:13AM