Incident LET L-13 Blaník N99954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70479

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS IN TRAINING FOR A GLIDER RATING & WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT TO PRACTICE A LANDING. DURING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, HE ROLLED OUT HI ON FINAL & EXTENDED THE SPOILERS TO ADJUST TO THE DESIRED GLIDE PATH, THEN RETRACTED THE SPOILERS TO THE 50% POSITION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE REALIZED HE WAS LOW & RETRACTED THE SPOILERS. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A HEDGE ROW ABOUT 50 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT FELT THAT HIS EXPERIENCE FLYING POWERED ACFT MAY HAVE INTERFERED WITH HIS TRAINING IN GLIDERS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL85LKG11