Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III CC-CIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70480

Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Platinum Helicopteros
Registration: CC-CIJ
MSN: 2534
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Río Blanco , comuna de Los Andes , Región de Valparaiso -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft lost control, possibly due to tail rotor malfunction or loss of T/R effectiveness, and crashed into the Anconcagua River.

ACCIDENT CAUSE
The most likely cause of the accident was the loss of directional control of the aircraft due to the loss of tail rotor functionality when it collided with the steel cable (sling) , which was hanging from the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.radiobiobio.cl/2009/12/11/helicoptero-cae-en-los-andes-dejando-al-piloto-con-lesiones/
http://www.13.cl/noticias/regiones/10645.htm (Photo of helicopter in river) .
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2009/documents/1540-20150504.pdf
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php