Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70484

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Tanceraie, Romagné. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM352: Took off at 10:30 hrs for PR mission over France. 09/06/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (162.947) James Alexander DOWNIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (177.269) Gwyn Victor ROSS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.absa3945.com/airfield/pertesraf.html
3.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF