Runway excursion Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70493

Date:Friday 4 December 2009
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQA
MSN: 014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a relatively heavy landing on runway 27L the plane's nose gear became unsteereable. The aircraft slowed down safely and partially left the runway. The aircraft was stopped on the taxiway. Flight crew properly announced the steering problem in seconds and the failure of their attempt to troubleshoot the problem in minutes. Finally the plane was towed to the gate.

Runway 27L was closed for about 30 minutes. The airplane was repaired, departed for the return flight QF-32 with a delay of 2 hours and reached Singapore 1:45 hours past schedule.

Sources:

1. Personal experience, I was a passenger on that flight.
2. http://avherald.com/h?article=423adfc8&opt=1
3. https://www.australianfrequentflyer.com.au/community/threads/another-qf-380-incident.20566/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2009 VH-OQA Qantas 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
4 November 2010 VH-OQA Qantas 0 near Batam Island sub

Media: