Incident Cessna 182E Skylane SE-CYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70501

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2009
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Fallskärmsklubben Syd
Registration: SE-CYL
MSN: 18253680
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eslöv Airport (ESME) (Skane) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Eslöv (ESME)
Destination airport:Eslöv (ESME)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning to the airport after having dropped skydivers and landed short of the runway due to a sudden downdraft on final, resulting in the nose gear collapsing. No injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/RL2009_20.pdf