Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70502

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1946
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: TE640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 9´N 85´E, Bay of Bengal. -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Negombo, Ceylon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TE640/F: Took off at 10:15 hrs for Met flight over E and SE Ceylon. 05/11/1946 
Missing. Crashed in sea at 12:00 hrs a met recce sortie.
Crew:
F/Lt (150.674) Arthur Vincent PROCTOR (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1607426) Gordon David THOMAS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.The Indian Express 10 November 1946, p1
3.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF