Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26C N126P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70507

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126P
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:916 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockdale, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBSERVED AND CLEARED SERVERAL OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE APPROACH PATH OF HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT SEE ONE SMALL AND UNMARKED ELECTRICAL POWER LINE UNTIL TOO LATE TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTION. THIS LINE WAS ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD IN WHICH HE HAD PLANNED TO LAND. AFTER IMPACT THE GLIDER SMAPPED VIOLENTLY ABOUT 270 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW85LA354