Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70517

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:50
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 400 meters of ild de Keller, north of Ile d'Ouessant. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR117/J: Took off at 11:45 hrs for Offensive patrol. 10/06/1944
Hit by AA from R-boat and crashed in sea off Ushant.
10 June 1944 at 11:45hrs four Mosquito from 248 Sqdn were on patrol off Ushant when they came across a U-Boat U-821. Numerous diving attacks were carried out by all four aircraft. They were able to inflict enough damage to keep it on the surface, thereby allowing a Liberator from 206 Sqdn, to come along and finish it off. There were a number of survivors from the U-Boat, which were rescued by a launch
During a follow up patrol by four Mosquito 248 Sqdn came across the launch, which was apparently rescuing survivors from the sunken U-boat. As the formation flew over the launch it opened fire with a machine gun, which hit HR117/J. The Mosquito was hit in the port wing, which caught fire. Pilot headed towards the coast but was unable to maintain control and the Mosquito crashed 50 yards from the coast. There were no survivors. The three remaining Mosquitoes carried out strafing attacks on the launch inflicting some damage. Not far from the scene were two Tse-Tse and carried out several attacks. They literally blew the launch to pieces, destroying it. There was one survivor from the launch and one from the U-boat.
Crew:
F/Lt (116.717) Edmund Henry JEFFREYS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (144.193) Dudley Albert BURDEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF