Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70520

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: W4061
MSN: (c/n 98012)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4061: Took off for training flight. 22/02/1944
Engine failed on take-off and wing hit ground. Crashlanded into a ploughed field near RAF Dyce.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) J. TASKER (pilot) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.vLGnenalezen

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1942 W4061 1 PRU RAF 0 RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, Scotland min