Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70526

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4080
MSN: PS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito W4080: Took off for Test flight. 05/05/1943
One engine cut on air test and overshoot forced landing. Hit bank in base at 14:45 hrs..
Crew:
F/Lt (42138) Kenneth Butterworth McGLASHAN (pilot) RAF - suffered from concussion and cuts.
W/O (1052310) Bernard CANNON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1942 DD756 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Custom, Yorkshire, England. min
18 December 1942 DD605 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England. min
1 September 1943 HX834 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Woensdrecht airfield, 6 miles south of Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant. w/o
13 April 1945 MM572 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Houthem near Ypres w/o
19 April 1945 HK502 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant w/o