Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV W4071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70529

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Foulsham
Narrative:
Mosquito W4071: Took off for test flight /Night flying test (NFT).18/04/1945
The plane was damaged after an crash-landing at base. Handed over 14 MU and disposed.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt