Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70538

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR139
MSN: LA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ile aux Moines, south-west of Vannes. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR139/U: Took off at 19:00 hrs for anti shipping patrol to Gironde. 14/08/1944
Missing believed ditched off Ile aux Moines.
Crew:
S/Ldr (74329) Alec Ernest COOK DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (122.971) Stanley Harrison PYRAH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 235 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1945 RF617 235 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near the island of Anholt. w/o