Accident Cessna 172K N7369G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7054

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1972
Time:c. 1915
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Diamond Aviation
Registration: N7369G
MSN: 17259069
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SNA
Destination airport:SNA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Noted allergist George Peck chartered this aircraft and took off from Orange County Airport (a/k/a John Wayne Airport) [SNA] just after 7 PM on October 3, 1972. His described plans were to "just look at the lights" in the Palm Springs or Palmdale areas and return that evening to SNA. His voice was verified as the pilot on SNA tower recordings when he was cleared for takeoff. The aircraft was flying VFR and therefore there was no flight plan filed. Dr. Peck was never heard from again and presumed dead, as the aircraft did not land at any known facility and no wreckage was ever located. Because Dr. Peck was diligent at checking weather conditions before flying, it is believed that he did not fly towards either Palm Springs or Palmdale, as there were reports of storms and lighning at the time in both areas. Significant efforts were made to locate aircraft wreckage, both privately and by the Civil Air Patrol; however, this aircraft was never located.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX73AL019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB