Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70556

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: NS852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, East Tytherton, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Hampstead Norris
Narrative:
Mosquito NS852: Took off for a low level formation flying exercise. 30/05/1945
They did unauthorised practice attack on a train during flying exercise.
During attack Mossie NS852 passed under leader Mossie LR360 and struck him. Fire to break out in the starboard engine. Damaged Mosquito LR360, returned to base safely.
Mosquito NS852 crashed and burnt out at Manor Farm, Tytherton, Wiltshire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1564513) Frederick John JACKSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1820876) John Stirling TAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF