Accident Scheibe Zugvogel IIIB N30118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70559

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Scheibe Zugvogel IIIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30118
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WINDS INCREASED DURING A FLT IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA & THE THERMAL UPDRAFTS 'BROKE UP.' WHILE GLIDING BACK TO THE ARPT, HE ENCOUNTERED SINKING AIR & WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON ROUGH, SAGE BRUSH COVERED, TERRAIN. THIS WAS THE PLT'S FIRST FLT IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA AT HIGH ELEVATIONS. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY TOOK THREE FLTS WITH A LOCAL PLT EXPERIENCED IN MOUNTAINOUS FLYING. HE SUGGESTED THIS TYPE OF TRAINING FOR PLTS WITH NO PREVIOUS MOUNTAINOUS FLYING EXPERIENCE BEFORE FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 7090 FT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN84LA183