Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7712S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70562

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7712S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1307 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A WINCH LAUNCH WITH A LEFT X-WIND, THE WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING & THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE GLIDER THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT & THE RIGHT WING HIT A WIND SOCK & A VEHICLE. HE REPORTED THAT A WIND-SHIFT HAD JUST OCCURRED & THE X-WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGS AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA369