Accident Avro Lincoln B.2 RF511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70572

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1950
Time:02:55
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:230 OCU RAF
Registration: RF511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carnedd Llewelyn, near Bethesda, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the night of the 14th/15th March 1950 a number of Lincolns took off on cross country exercises from RAF Hemswell and RAF Scampton. One of these aircraft was RF511 from No.230 Operational Conversion Unit, stationed at RAF Scampton. In the early hours of the 15th three of the aircraft were diverted by the Preston Area controller to land at RAF Valley on Anglesey as the weather had deteriorated at Scampton, and two landed safely just before 03:00.

At 02:55 RAF Valley received a call from Bethesda Police Station stating that an aircraft had crashed nearby. 30 minutes later the RAF Mountain Rescue Team from Valley left for Bethesda. They travelled up to the waterworks in the lower reaches of Cwm Llafar where the team left their vehicles before continuing on foot. The first members of the rescue team reached to site at 05:20, they quickly confirmed that the crashed aircraft was RF511 and discovered four bodies. As the fires reduced in size they located the remaining two airmen in the wreckage. All six bodies were recovered to Bethesda with help from staff at RAF Llanberis (a munitions storage depot) by 19:00.

All six of the crew were killed in the crash:

Squadron Leader John Talbot Lovell Shore MC AFC (Pilot, Service Number 39177, aged 33)
Flight Lieutenant Cyril Alfred Lindsey (Navigator, Service Number 168013, aged 26)
Engineer II Ronald Albert Forsdyke DFC (Flight Engineer, Service Number 621781, aged 29)
Signaller III Harold Henry Charman (Radio Operator, Service Number 3045502, aged 22)
Gunner II Godfrey L. Cundy (Air Gunner, Service Number 1815207, aged 26)
Gunner I Robert H. Wood (Air Gunner, Service Number 1110083, aged 27)

The subsequent Court of Inquiry determined that the likely cause was the crew had turned onto a south-easterly course over Anglesey instead of the reciprocal out to sea. According to some sources, the pilot misheard the instruction to "turn 180 degrees" as "turn 80 degrees" .

In 2012 substantial pieces of the wreckage, as well as a memorial plaque (placed in 2002), were to be found at the crash site

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings - Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.40-41
3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Mar 15, 1950 p.12: https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=JpgcAAAAIBAJ&sjid=rGQEAAAAIBAJ&pg=2302,1967768&dq=plane+crash+in+london&hl=e
4. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/avro-lincoln-rf511-carnedd-llewelyn/
5. http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.co.uk/2009/05/lincoln-rf511.html
6. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/04/avro-lincoln-rf511_2095.html
7. https://geotopoi.wordpress.com/2009/11/08/cwm-llafar-avro-lincoln-rf511-230-operational-conversion-unit-15-mar-1950-9/
8. http://www.walkingforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19405.0
9. https://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/avro-lincoln-rf511/
10. http://aircrewremembered.com/squadron-leader-john-shore-mc-afc.html
11. https://militaryaircraftcrashsites.blogspot.com/2013/05/avro-lincoln-rf511.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
13. http://www.walkingforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19405.0
14. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-mt-carnedd-llywelyn-6-killed
15. https://www.davidtett.com/blog/2012/5/Carnedd-Llewelyn-Snowdonia-and-Plane-Wreckage
16. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-51870215
17. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/110260869/john-talbot_lovell-shore
18. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/57574844/cyril-alfred-lindsey