Incident Mil Mi-171C (Mi-8-AMT) RA-22468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70584

Date:Saturday 19 December 2009
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171C (Mi-8-AMT)
Owner/operator:Gazpromavia
Registration: RA-22468
MSN: ...66433302U
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Vorkuta -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bovanenkovo Gas Field
Destination airport:Vorkuta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The immediate cause was the crew's loss of spatial orientation as a result of diverting attention from monitoring the flight regime and runway lights during a visual approach in the absence of visual contact with terrain, and guiding lights, leading to entry into a vortex ring state.
Thirteen people were injured.

Sources:

1. https://komiinform.ru/news/61499/
2. https://www.newsru.com/russia/20dec2009/avar.html
3. https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/mi-171_ra-22468.html
4. http://barentsobserver.com/en/sections/briefs/gazprom-helicopter-made-emergency-landing