Accident Glasflügel H-604 N165D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70585

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:18:00
Type:Glasflügel H-604
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N165D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W Silver Spring, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE DOUGLAS COUNTRY ARPT AFTER A 470 MI X-COUNTRY FLT. WHILE AT ABOUT 10,000 FT, HE ENCOUNTER A DOWNDRAFT THAT WAS ASSOCIATED WITH A NEARBY THUNDERSTORM & LOST ABOUT 7000 FT IN 7 MILES. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. JUST AS HE HAD EXTENDED THE GEAR & WAS LANDING, HE SAW A LARGE CAUTION SIGN, BUT WAS UNABLE TO FLY OVER IT. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE SIGN & WAS TORN OFF.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA84LA148