Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N20UZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70588

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Ronald K Ferguson
Registration: N20UZ
MSN: 20016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata Municipal Airport (EPH/KEPH)
Destination airport:Ephrata Municipal Airport (EPH/KEPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE TWO GLIDERS COLLIDED WHILE THERMALING IN THE VICINITY OF EACH OTHER WHILE ENGAGED IN A CONTEST. ACCORDING TO THE PILOTS THEY LOST SIGHT OF EACH OTHER WHILE SPIRALING IN THE LIFT. BOTH AIRCRAFT LANDED SAFELY. THE COLLISION WAS NOSE TO TAIL.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA84LA159B
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=20UZ