Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70599

Date:Thursday 9 August 1945
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM745
MSN: HU-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chyvarloe Farm, Gunwalloo, 2 miles SW of Helston, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM745/A: Took off for a training flight /cross country exercise over England. 09/08/1945
During flight in formation ( F/O GOWLAND /F/O BEAUTIES) lost engine. Returned early to base.
Overshot a single engine landings. Flew into ground on overshot RAF Predannack and crashed.
It hit a wall and burned at 16:55 hrs. 09/08/1945
Crew:
W/O (R/211758) Jack Leslie UNDERWOOD (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (R/253004) James Melvin BARKER (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log
3.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF