Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70601

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Saint-Felix, Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM447: Took off at 03:50 hrs for Day Ranger patrol. 28/04/1944
S/Ldr Harrison's aircraft was severely hit by AA fire near St.Felix. Landing at 06:35 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (103.504) Reginald Howard HARRISON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (121.093) Edwin Philip Andrew HORREX DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF