Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2961H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70634

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2961H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1215 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Welch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A NATIONAL X-COUNTRY CONTEST. AFTER APRX 6 HRS OF FLT, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A CIRCULAR IRRIGATED COTTON FIELD. DURING A 2ND 360 DEG TURN OVER THE INTENDED LANDING AREA, AT APRX 100 FT AGL, THE GLIDER'S LEFT WING DROPPED ABOUT 60 DEG & IT ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 6000 FT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW84LA305