Accident Cessna 172L N7920G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7064

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1971
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7920G
MSN: 17259620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
go around from approach to abandoned strip. Hit trees. Aircraft near gross wt. Density alt 11500 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB